Passerelle Debilly - Paris, France
31U E 448397 N 5412494
[FR] C'est le commissaire général de l'Exposition universelle de 1900, qui décide de construire une passerelle provisoire. [EN] the General Commissioner of the 1900 World's Fair approved the construction of a provisional footbridge.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Sa construction en fait une contemporaine du pont Alexandre-III (du même architecte Jean Résal assisté d'Amédée Alby et du même fabricant Daydé et Pillé) et du viaduc d'Austerlitz.

La passerelle est construite sur une charpente métallique reposant sur des piles en maçonnerie près des berges, décorées avec des carreaux de céramiques Gentil & Bourdet vert foncé suggérant des ondulations. C'est avec la tour Eiffel un deuxième ouvrage métallique initialement provisoire à être resté témoigner de son époque.

[EN] The bridge was built to join the Army and Navy Halls to the exhibit recreating old Paris. Its architect, Jean Résal, also designed the Pont Alexandre III and the Viaduc d'Austerlitz.

The bridge became a permanent fixture from its original provisional status under the management of the City of Paris in 1906 after it was relocated opposite to the rue de la Manutention.

The footbridge is built on a metallic framework resting on two stone piers at the riverbanks, and decorated with dark green ceramic tiles arranged in a fashion that suggests the impression of waves. Along with the Eiffel Tower, this is the second metallic structure that stands as an attestation to the engineering achievements of its epoch.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): passerelle de l'Exposition Militaire or passerelle de Magdebourg

Current Name of Structure: Passerelle Debilly

Architect/Designer: Jean Résal