Kornhaus - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573656 N 5361207
There's the "Kornhaus" (grain house a former granary from the Renaissance, built in 1594 and located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The grain house in Ulm was built in 1594 under the direction of the master builder Caspar Schmid as a 3-storey warehouse construction with a high roof framework. Before there was at the same place already a smaller grain house which had been established in 1407 instead of an uncompleted chapel.

In Sgraffito technology held ones, a stone arrangement simulating facade of the Renaissance construction carries on the west side or eastern side wave gable.

In 1944 the building inside burnt out completely. In 1961/62 the grain house to the use as a hall construction received a new inside removal. The entrance hall in the ground floor is used for exhibitions, the hall on the first floor with 540 seats for concerts.

Date of origin:: 1594

Architect(s): Caspar Schmid