Augustinerkirche - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465207 N 5246575
Augustinerkirche in the center of Zürich was built around 1270 as the church of the Augustinian monastery.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The Augustinian church is located in central Zurich, near Bahnhofstrasse. It was built around 1270 as the church of the Augustinian monastery and was one of the five main churches of the city in the Middle Ages. In 1524, during the Reformation the monastery and the church were closed, then the church served as a warehouse and mint for more than three centuries.

In 1841, the church was re-activated by the Roman Catholics of the city. The reconstruction in the Gothic Revival style was led by the architect Ferdinand Stadler. In the cultural struggle of 1870, the community was suspended from the Roman Catholic Church and joined the newly founded Christian Catholic Church, which uses the church until today. In 1958/59, the Augustinian church was renovated by Max Kopp.

DE: Die Augustinerkirche befindet sich im Zentrum von Zürich nahe der Bahnhofstrasse. Sie wurde um 1270 als Kirche des Augustinerklosters gebaut und war im Mittelalter eine der fünf Hauptkirchen der Stadt. 1524 in der Reformation wurde das Kloster und die Kirche geschlossen, danach diente die Kirche für mehr als drei Jahrhunderte als Lagerraum und Münzstätte.

1841 wurde sie von den Katholiken der Stadt wieder zur Kirche gemacht. Der Umbau im neugotischen Stil wurde vom Architekten Ferdinand Stadler geleitet. 1870 wurde die Gemeinde im Kulturkampf von der römisch-katholischen Kirche ausgeschlossen und schloss sich der neu gegründeten christkatholischen Kirche an, die die Kirche bis heute nutzt. 1958/59 wurde die Augustinerkirche von Max Kopp renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich B-Objekte, Seite 10