I Dream Of Jeannie TV Show Tribute - Cocoa Beach, FL
17R E 538204 N 3134444
Cocoa Beach celebrates its connection to the TV show "I Dream Of Jeannie" by naming a street and erecting an historical marker.

The City of Cocoa Beach is adjacent to Cape Canaveral, FL. Many workers and astronauts from NASA make their home there. Thus, the TV show "I Dream Of Jeannie" was set in Cocoa Beach although it was filmed in California. The cast and crew of the show visited Cocoa Beach just twice, in 1969. On June 27, a parade was held with Barbara Eden and the cast as guests of honor. On November 25 a mock wedding of Barbara Eden and Larry Hagman took place in Cocoa Beach, which included a visit to Cocoa Beach City Hall.

A street, actually a lane, was named in honor of the show and a sign erected by the Brevard County Historical Commission celebrating the City's connection to the show.

The lane is called I DREAM OF JEANNIE LN

The sign is inscribed: