Tourism - St Chad's Church - Shrewsbury - Shropshire, UK
30U E 516288 N 5839713
Charles Darwin was baptised in St Chad's church in 1809, The Church replaced Old St Chads which fell down in 1788. The New Saint Chad's was consecrated on 19th August 1792. Located in Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Saint Chad’s with Saint Mary’s is the full title for this church.

Points of interest;
On November 15th 1809 Charles Darwin was baptised in St Chad’s Church.
St Chad's Church in Shrewsbury has the largest circular nave in the country.
The pews in the Nave, are arranged like a Maze.
Ebenezer Scrooge's grave stone can be found in the Churchyard.

You may notice that the full title of the church: “St Chad’s with St Mary’s” is sometimes used. When St Mary’s was made redundant in 1987, the Churches Conservation Trust took on responsibility for the care and preservation of its building. It is the vicar of St. Chad’s who has spiritual over-sight of St Mary’s as it is still consecrated.

St Chad's in Shrewsbury - From the Visit Shrewsbury Website;
"St Chad's Church in Shrewsbury has the largest circular nave in the country, where Charles Darwin was baptised in 1809. It’s located on the edge of Shrewsbury town centre and the 29 acre Quarry Park and Dingle.

St Chad's foundation dates back to the 8th century and is the oldest Christian foundation in Shrewsbury. Old St Chad's literally collapsed in 1788 to be replaced by the new St Chad’s, widely regarded as a Georgian masterpiece.

In the graveyard you will find Ebenezer Scrooge's “gravestone” from the 1984 film ‘A Christmas Carol’ which was filmed in Shrewsbury. You will also find the grave of Charles Bage, designer of the first ever iron framed building, the Ditherington Flax Mill in Shrewsbury, built at the end of the 18th century." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Saint Chad's Church Website;
"Since early medieval times there has been a church in Shrewsbury dedicated to St Chad, first Bishop of Mercia in the 7th century. By the end of the 18th century the large but ageing building (see photo to left below) had fallen into disrepair, and cracks had appeared in the tower. The great engineer, Thomas Telford, advised that it was in danger of collapse, and he was right. One morning in 1788 the parishioners awoke to find they had a pile of rubble but no church.

After much argument a new site was found on the derelict town wall, and the Scottish architect George Steuart, who had designed nearby Attingham Park and a church in Wellington, was commissioned. He submitted various designs, and although the Parochial Church Council preferred a rectangular one, ‘due to a misunderstanding’ he actually completed a circular plan that had been considered but rejected. Time was short, however, and it became the final design. Stones from old St Chad’s were used as foundations and the foundation stone was laid on St Chad’s Day, 2 March 1790.

The new church was opened on 19th August 1792 Its design differs from typical Georgian buildings, and mixes Ionic, Doric and Corinthian styles in its facade and interior. The central hall, with a sweeping double staircase to the gallery, is more like a country house than a church, as is the decoration on the ceiling of the nave. Yet the church is a child of its time, for the delicate banisters and the slender pillars supporting the gallery are early products of the Industrial Revolution then beginning in Shropshire." Text Source; (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia;
"St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury occupies a prominent position in the county town of Shropshire. The current church building was built in 1792, and with its distinctive round shape and high tower it is a well-known landmark in the town. It faces The Quarry area of parkland, which slopes down to the River Severn. The church is a Grade I listed building.

Charles Darwin was baptised in St Chad's church in 1809, and as a young boy attended the church with his mother Susannah." Text Source;
Street address of Church: (visit link)

1 St Chad’s Terrace, Shrewsbury, SY1 1JL

Hours of Operation:
The church is open and welcomes visitors: •Monday to Saturday from 8.00am to 5.30pm •On Sundays visitors are welcome to attend services which are at 8.00am, 10.00am, & 6.00pm or visit outside of these times.

Admission Prices:
Free