St Paul's Church Organ - St Paul's Square, Bedford, UK
30U E 673301 N 5779142
St Paul's church is located on an island at the centre of St Paul's Square in Bedford. The church was originally built in the 13th century with alterations, extensions and rebuilds having been made. The organ was replaced in 2009.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The St Paul's church website tells us about the organ:

The design work for the present instrument commenced in July 2009 and the old instrument was removed during the following months. Manufacture of the new Great, Swell and Pedal soundboards, along with the console parts, was begun in 2010 and installed ready for Advent Sunday. The Choir Organ, including the new Tuba, was manufactured in early 2011 and installed ready for Easter Sunday that year. The completed project took two years at a cost of £426,000.

Although the 1900 Norman & Beard pipework was used as the tonal basis of the instrument, the work was not treated as a restoration, but more of a new organ with its heart remaining in 1900. All of the pipework was cleaned and checked on the voicing machine, to ensure that every pipe was speaking correctly when it was replaced onto the new soundboards, and all of the chorus reeds were re-voiced with a brighter tone. Several of the 1985 tonal additions have been retained, but completely re-voiced to integrate with the original work. Three new replacement Mixtures and a Tuba, made for the project by Shires Organ Pipes Ltd, were added to the specification.

The website also contains technical information about the organ.

Nearest Musical Instruments