Billings, MO - Population 1,091
One of the hundreds of 1,000 population, or under, town in Missoruri

County of Billings: Christian County.
Location of Billings: On US-60, MO-13 & MO-14 Jct.
Good Map location Here: Billings
The Butterfield Stage line (Overland Mail) route was just west of Billings on the Old Wire Road, as it wove its way to San Franscisco (1858-1861). If you go out MO-14 you can find it.
Also west of here is the major Civil War Battlefield of Wilson Creek, now a National Historic Site

"Leon Rausch is known as "the voice" of "Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys". Rausch was lead vocalist from 1958 until the early 60s when he created his own band "The New Texas Playboys". In 1973, Wills asked Rausch to rejoin the Texas Playboys to record his final album "For the Last Time". After Wills died in 1975, Rausch and the original Texas Playboys continued to record and tour until the band played the final concert in 1986. Rausch still performs each year at the Bob Wills day festival the last weekend of April in Turkey, Texas at the Bob Wills community center. The music of The Texas Playboys is "Western Swing". In 2011, the Texas Legislature adopted a resolution designating western swing as the official "State Music of Texas". Rausch made a memorable appearance as a band singer in the 1998 Stephen Frears film The Hi-Lo Country, in a scene featuring one of the film's highlights — Don Walser's rendition of "I'll Hold You in My Heart."

He was born Edgar Leon Rauch on October 2, 1927 in Billings, Missouri." ~ Wikipedia

A little history. All I could find was about the bank:
Bank History (Oldest Bank in Christian County)

Bank of Billings opened for business on May 14, 1889. It was located in one part of the Sanders Mercantile building on Elm Street just off Washington Avenue. Andrew Jackson Howard served as the first cashier and the principal officer of the bank. He served as the cashier of the Bank of Billings for 61 years. In 1908 the bank constructed their current two story building, with one part carthage stone and one part brick, at the northeast corner of Elm Street and Highway 60.

After 98 years of Howard Family ownership, John K. Hulston purchased Bank of Billings at year end in 1987. Bank of Billings continued to operate as an independent bank under the Hulston Family ownership. On December 5th, 2006, First Miami Bancshares based out of Miami Oklahoma, became the majority shareholder and principal owner of the Bank of Billings. Today, as Christian County’s oldest bank, Bank of Billings remains independently operated and dedicated to serving the banking needs for the community of Billings.

On December 10th, 2007, Bank of Billings purchased First State Bank of Purdy’s Marionville Branch location. This merger provides two full service bank facilities and two ATM’s for all of Billings Customers. Keith Willcut, serves as the President of these two Banks.

Address: US 60/MO 413