Dome of Surb Karapet / St. John the Baptist Church - Noravank Monastery (Vayots Dzor province - Armenia)
38S E 519938 N 4392818
The depicted 5 m wide massive stone pointed dome covers the drum (tholobate) of medieval Surb Karapet (St. John the Baptist Church), the second and smaller preserved church of the Noravank monastic complex in Vayots Dzor province of Armenia.
Location: Armenia

St. John was built for Prince Liparit Orbelian (1216-1221). An earthquake destroyed the original dome and the building was rebuilt at least twice. The church is a domed cruciform with two story annexes in the corners. The second story chambers were used by monks for prayer, study and to create manuscripts, while lower chambers were used as shrines, vestry and to keep the church treasury. The altar apron has carvings, including designs pointing to the influence of the Georgian court, which supported the liberation of the region from Seljuks by forces led by Ivaneh and Zakareh Zakarian. Along the northern wall is the grave for Prince Smbat Orbelian, built by the medieval architect Siranes in 1275.

Hours Open:
Daily 9:00-18:00 during summer season (April-October).