The Hole in the Wall - Haunted Pub - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516550 N 5839796
The Hole in the Wall - A public House dated 1863, built on the site of a 16th Century Inn, & 13th Century Mansion. Haunted by Lady Sarah, whose spirit roams (Shute Hall) Hole in the Wall pub. Located at 1 Shoplatch, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hole in the Wall
(also known as Bloodtub ; Hole, formerly Market Vaults & The Star Vaults)
Lady Sarah - walks through the pub and then vanishes, Spooky!

From the BBC TV Shropshire Website;
"Recently refurbished, it is created from two old public houses called "The Hole in the Wall" & "Mardol Vaults (Blood Tub)".
During the revamp remains of a 13th Century stone mansion were uncovered. They now form part of the decor. A young female, Lady Sarah, makes after hour visits smiling whilst walking through the pub before vanishing.
Is she the daughter of a local 14th Century family who died under tragic circumstances in the mansion? " Text Source; (visit link)

From The Hole in the Wall Website;
"Of all the traditional pubs in Shrewsbury, few have notched up as much history as The Hole in the Wall. Records from the 16th century tell us that it was an old inn, once a favourite stopover for travelling performers. It's also on the site of a 13th century mansion - you'll see some of the original windows and doors of Shute Hall in our main bar area. Pop in for a drink and we'll tell you all about Shute Hall's tragic Lady Sarah, whose spirit roams the pub after closing time." Text Source; (visit link)

From the What Pub Website;
This historic inn was, until 1985, two different pubs. The current entrance on Shoplatch was originally the entrance to the Market Vaults (known locally as "The Bloodtub"), it had an alternate entrance off Gullet Passage. Indeed, it probably occupies the site of the 16th Century Gullet Inn, the name change coinciding with the building of the original Victorian market hall across the road (replaced in the 1960's). The original Hole in the Wall was only accessible from Drayton's Passage further down Shoplatch (the old entrance has now been relegated to a Fire Exit). The current Hole in the Wall name is in fact another nickname, originally it was the Star Vaults. This nickname probably arose from the usage of the building's cellars in it's pre-pub days as a debtors prison. The Cellar Bar area is now primarily used for live music nights (the many photographs which adorned the walls have now been redistributed around the rest of the pub).

The pub is popular in the daytime with its good value food offering, but it turns into a "circuit" venue at night, thus it can become noisy! (Live music Friday nights, DJ on Saturdays). The Hole in the Wall venue was an entry in the early days of the Good Beer Guide in 1975. Details were sparse at the time, but apparently Bass Worthington Bitter and M&B Mild were for sale, and it was said to be "an old pub of character"! For the early birds, confirmation that the bar opens at 9am, same time that the kitchen does for Breakfast (10am Sundays)." Text Source; (visit link)

From The Historic Hostilieries Website;
"The inn that we have today is an amalgamation of two former public houses, the Market Vaults and the old Hole In The Wall. The inn is also on the site of a much older hostelry the Gullet Inn, which was mentioned in accounts for the town as early as 1527. For almost two hundred years it seems to have been the favourite lodgings for travelling performers, which we see from the same accounts when Lord Willoughby's actors, who were staying at the Gullet, were rewarded by the town council with 3s 1½d for their performance. In 1630 there is also mention of the inn having its own indoor tennis court for Real tennis as played by Henry VIII. The inn was sold in 1788 and was closed by 1793.
The section of the inn that faces Shoplatch and runs into the Gullet Passage has the date of 1863 embellished across the front of the building. It was first recorded as the Market House in 1868 the year before Shrewsbury's new general market was opened on the opposite side of the road. It has also been called the Market or the Market Vaults but to the locals it was also known as the Blood Tub. There has been some speculation about the origin of this name, with some believing that it referred to the colour and texture of the beer, while others thought that it was once a good place for a brawl." Text Source; (visit link)

From the British Listed Building Website;
"Public house, purpose-built. Dated 1863. Mock-timber framing