Porthill Bridge - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 515985 N 5839850
Porthill Bridge - Opened in 1922, A 10 feet wide x 150 feet long, suspension bridge of latticed steel providing a pedestrian link across the River Severn between the Quarry and the suburb of Port Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Porthill Bridge, also known as Port Hill Footbridge. An attractive old world looking, lattice steel, classic style suspension bridge for pedestrians crossing the River Severn in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Great Britain.

There are two bridge date plaques on this pedestrian suspension bridge. Both on the South (Quarry) side, & one plaque fitted to each of the East & West cable support towers.

The plaque on the West tower reads;
Borough of Shrewsbury (A relief featuring three Loggerheads) This bridge was erected 1922 and presented to the town by the Shropshire Horticultural Society & the residents of Port Hill & district. W.E.Litt, Chairman of the Society & Thomas Pace, Mayor.

The Plaque to the East reads;
David Rowell & Co Ltd. Engineers, Westminster, 1922.

"Built in 1923 as a 10ft wide suspension bridge for pedestrians to a design by David Rowell & Co using latticed steel. It connects Porthill with The Quarry and the town centre. The bridge experiences significant vibration, even when only a few people are crossing it. £2,000 of the bridge's total £2,600 cost was paid for by the Shropshire Horticultural Society." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia;
"It connects Porthill with the Quarry and the town centre. Next to it on the Porthill side is the Boathouse public house and Becks Field is also. Both that and The Quarry are large areas of greenery. The bridge experiences significant vibration, even when few people are crossing it.

A ferry operated here until the bridge was built in 1922 by David Rowell & Co.. The bridge was opened on 18 January 1923. £2,000 of the bridge's total £2,600 cost was paid for by the Shropshire Horticultural Society.

From March to July 2012 the bridge was closed for refurbishment, which included repainting the whole bridge and replacing the timber deck, costing £575,000. The bridge was temporarily replaced with a passenger ferry between the Quarry and the Boat House pub with an adult single fare of 50p." Text Source; (visit link)