Asbury Church - Nichols, NY
18T E 381388 N 4654192
The original settlers "who came up the Susquehanna in Durham boats" built the church in 1822-23. In 1963 a group organized to save the church. It is now home to the community band "The Kirby Band" which has been active since 1876.
Location: New York, United States

sign text "New York erected 1822-1823 society formed 1818 by Rev. John Griffing with members Elijah, Phebe, Ann, Mariah and Daniel McD. Shoemaker Asbury Church State Education Department 1932"
newspaper article from 1963 on Kirby Band web page:
"After being closed for some time...the Asbury Club now owns the property...the building known as Asbury Church was a real community undertaking each family donating timber, shingles, nails, glass, and labor...for many years served both south and north sides of the river...Sunday School picnics and religious devotions...In June 1931 the Carantouan Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution held a memorial service...marking of the graves...club members...reopening for social affairs."
(visit link)
"The Asbury Methodist Episcopal church is one of the historic institutions of the town, and was organized in 1817 with Elijah and Phebe Shoemaker and Daniel and Maria Shoemaker as constituent members. The first pastor was Rev. John Griffing. The church edifice was built in 1822. The members now number about 25. The pastor is Rev. H. L. Ellsworth, of the Nichols village church."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1822

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque