Corps of Discovery II – Fort Clatsop, Oregon
10T E 432278 N 5107939
Corps of Discovery II – Fort Clatsop, OR, is a 12-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk located in the Netul Landing section of the Lewis and Clark National and State Historical Parks, about four miles southwest of Astoria, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Corps of Discovery II – Fort Clatsop, OR, is a 12-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk located in the Netul Landing section of the Lewis and Clark National and State Historical Parks, about four miles southwest of Astoria, Clatsop County, OR. The disk is mounted flush with the surface of a concrete patio at an overlook near a large wood pavilion with a green roof. The disk is about 200 feet north of the northeast corner of a parking lot, about 50 feet northeast of a bronze statue of Sacajawea and her son, about 45 feet east of the southeast corner of the pavilion, about 22 feet south of the fence along the northern side of the overlook, about 22 feet north of the fence along the south side of the overlook, and about nine feet west of the fence along the east side of the overlook.

The disk was dedicated during the “Destination: The Pacific” national signature event on November 11, 2005, and visited by this correspondent on September 16, 2006. The disk is not in the National Geodetic Survey database as of this writing (it does not have a PID). The disk does not have any identifying stamping other than the standard design elements of the commemorative series of disks: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II – 200 YEARS TO THE FUTURE – PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP.

To reach from the south end of the US Highway 101 Bridge (Astoria Bridge) over the Columbia River in Astoria, OR, follow signs for US Highway 101 South and go southeast for about 0.5 miles to a traffic circle. At the circle, follow signs for Business US Highway 101. Follow Business US Highway 101 southeast for about 1.3 miles to bridge over Young’s Bay. Continue south on Business Highway 101 across the Young’s Bay Bridge for about 1.5 miles to where the highway makes a 90-degree turn to the right and is also known as the Warrentown-Astoria Highway. Continue west and south on Business Highway 101 for about 2.2 miles to the intersection with Fort Clatsop Road. Turn left and go southerly on Fort Clatsop Road for about 0.65 miles to a sign for Fort Clatsop and a driveway leading east. Pass the driveway and continue southerly on Fort Clatsop Road for another 1.43 miles to a visitors’ parking area on the left. Turn left into the parking lot and turn left again immediately and go northerly on a drive for about 0.22 miles to another parking lot. From the northeast corner of the lot, walk northerly on a concrete sidewalk to the overlook patio and the disk. Recovery of this station was first reported at the Geocaching datasheet for station UU282, PID = SC0554.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II