Replica Mayan Pyramid - Costa Maya, Mexico
The Replica Mayan Pyramid is located beyond the security zone outside the Mayan Village at the start of the residential area one Ave. Paseo del Puerto of Costa, Maya, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

It looks new because it is. This 60' high replica of a Mayan pyramid greets visitors who venture beyond the faux Mayan Village which is within the security zone. The port of Costa Maya opened in February 2001 and was rebuilt after Hurricane Dean in 2007. It was built specifically to be a cruise ship destination in the western Caribbean.

It is really a nice looking pyramid. It it constructed with traditional materials and has stairways, albeit climbing is not allowed, on the front and the back leading up to a temple a the summit. For tourist who would like to see what a Mayan temple looks like but do not wish to make the 4 hour bus ride into the jungle, this provides a convenient alternative.
Location of Pyramid: Costa Maya, Mexico

Approximate Date of Construction: 2001 - 2007