Lounsberry Community Methodist Church - Lounsberry, NY
18T E 389777 N 4657612
"The River Valley Methodist Episcopal church at Lounsberry" in the history is now the Lounsberry United Methodist Church on one sign and Lounsberry Community Methodist Church on the other sign.
Location: New York, United States

3586 E River Road
Nichols, NY 13812

(607) 699-7281
(visit link)
"The River Valley Methodist Episcopal church at Lounsberry is one of the oldest organizations of its kind south of the river, and in its history dates back to the year 1815 when a class was formed in that part of the town and meetings were held at the house of Joseph Utter and also in the schoothouse. The present edifice was built in 1873 on land given to the society by Jonathan Hunt. The church has about 60 members, and is under charge of Rev. H. L. Ellsworth, pastor of the Nichols M. E. church."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1873

Service times:
Service Times Main Service: 11:00AM Summer Service: 8:00AM Sunday School 9:30 am (September thru June)