1881 Smith County Jail
15S E 283737 N 3581630
Texas historical marker at the site of the 1881 Smith County Jail located at 309 East Erwin Street, near downtown Tyler, TX. Today it serves as the offices of Randal B. Gilbert, Attorney at Law.

(Source):
a.k.a. LEWIS HOTEL
Built in 1880-1881
309 E. Erwin Street
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
National Register of Historic Places

Constructed in 1880-81 as the third Smith County jail, this structure was the first public building erected in the county after the Civil War. It is an example of Second Empire and Italianate style architecture. It served as a jail until 1916, when it was sold to Jefferson Y. Lewis, a former jailer who renovated the building and converted it into a hotel. Major modifications were made in 1933 as a result of the housing shortage that accompanied the discovery of the East Texas oil field. Although Lewis died in the 1950’s, members of his family continued operating the hotel. The restoration of the building began when Historic Tyler, Inc. purchased the property in 1986 and removed the 1933 front and stabilized the building. In 1992, Randal Gilbert restored the property to its present appearance and converted it to law offices.

Marker Text:
Houston architect Eugene T. Heiner and builder Henry Kane designed and built this structure in 1880-81 to serve as Smith County's fourth jail. An 1894 second-story addition doubled the jail's cell space. The building was replaced by a new jail in 1916 and subsequently housed the Lewis Hotel until 1986. It features classical detailing of the Italianate style, a stucco finish scored to look like cut stone, elaborate window molds and consoles, and classical beltcourses. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993