Stone Bridge 24 Over The Macclesfield Canal – Adlington, UK
This single stone arch bridge over the Macclesfield Canal is an accommodation bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Macclesfield Canal

The route takes the canal from Marple Junction with the Peak Forest Canal in the north 26¼ miles to the stop lock at Hall Green near Kidsgrove passing along the side of the most westerly Pennine hills through High Lane, Higher Poynton, Bollington, Macclesfield and Congleton, all in Cheshire, and Kidsgrove in Staffordshire in the south. Nowadays we normally regard the last 1½ miles to Harding's Wood Junction with the Trent & Mersey Canal as a part of the Macclesfield Canal although it was built as a branch of the T&MC. link

The Bridge
The bridge has a single horeshoe elliptical arch straddling both the canal and the towpath.