Abbey Foregate - LUCKY EIGHT - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 517196 N 5839730
Abbey Foregate a geographic area of Shrewsbury, the focus of this Lucky Eight, scoring a Tally of 16. The Foregate area centred on the Abbey built in 1083 - The area is approached from the Town Center by the historic English Bridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Christian worship has taken place at this location for over a thousand years. The Abbey Church of Saint Peter & Saint Paul, was constructed at the site of a small wooden Anglo Saxon Church in 1083.

The Abbey Church is the Parish church of Holy Cross, Shrewsbury in the Dioceses of Litchfield.

Shrewsbury is located in the landlocked county of Shropshire on the border of the Welsh Marches of Mid & North Wales, & to the East is surrounded by the Counties of Cheshire, Staffordshire, Herefordshire & Worcestershire.
Shrewsbury boasts over 600 listed buildings including the Castle, now a regimental museum and the world-famous Shrewsbury Abbey, home of the fictional Brother Cadfael.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings > Abbeys, Convents and Monasteries > Shrewsbury Abbey > WMQFB4 3-Business > Food and Drink > Pubs and Inns > The Crown Inn - Abbey Foregate > WMQFM0 4-Culture 5-Entertainment > > Official Local Tourism Attractions > Shrewsbury Abbey - Visitor Attraction > WMQFBE 6-History 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > Great War Memorial - Shrewsbury Abbey > WMQFKP 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs > Pictorial Pub Signs > The Crown Inn - Abbey Foregate > WMQFPC 13-Structures > Bridges > Railroad Bridges > Severn Railway Viaduct - Abbey Foregate > WMQFNF 14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > Shrewsbury Abbey > WMQFB9 15-Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7> Shrewsbury Abbey > WMQFNP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16