34-Foot-Tall Tower of 6,800 Fake Lincoln Books - Washington, DC
18S E 324291 N 4307270
Located across the street from Ford's Theater at the Ford's Theatre Center for Education and Leadership.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Roadside America website (visit link) informs us:

"34-Foot-Tall Tower of 6,800 Fake Lincoln Books

Field review by the editors.

Washington, DC

Built inside the Ford's Theatre Center for Education and Leadership in 2012. The titles are real, but the books are fake, made of aluminum with real book covers printed on. Titles include Lincoln in 3-D, Did Lincoln Own Slaves?, and Abe Lincoln's Hat. A three-story spiral staircase encircles the tower, enabling you to browse the books.

Also inside the Center is the "Aftermath Gallery," which includes a replica of a Virginia tobacco barn. Peek through the slats and see a crouching John Wilkes Booth, Lincoln's assassin, moments before he was shot and killed by a soldier, who later ended up living in a hole in the ground in Kansas. That last part isn't mentioned in the barn diorama, but we've been to the hole...

Ford's Theatre Center for Education and Leadership

514 10th St. NW, Washington, DC
Directions:
Ford's Theatre Center for Education and Leadership. Across the street from Ford's Theatre (where Lincoln was shot) and next to to the Petersen House (where Lincoln died). Part of the Ford's Theatre tour; tickets required in advance.
Hours:
Daily 9-4 (Call to verify)