40mm Bofors Gun - Mosman Park, Western Australia
A Bofors 40mm light anti aircraft gun on display at Buckland Hill
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The 40mm Bofors Light Anti-aircraft Gun is located at the heritage-listed Buckland Hill Battery site. The Bofors 40mm was originally built in Sweden , but as it's popularity grew many other countries produced the gun, it was widely used during World War 11 by both sides. It had a rate of fire of 120 rounds per minute, a maximum range of 7km and a height of 1.5km.
Close by is a 3.7inch Heavy Anti-aircraft gun, a Breech Loading 6 inch Mk VII Gun Barrel and a 300m network of tunnels in the limestone which housed ammunition magazines, plotting rooms, a first aid centre and workshops, which can still be seen between 1000 and 1500 on Sundays
Location restrictions:
No Restrictions