Canton-Sharon 4 Municipal Boundary Cornerstone - Norfolk County
This boundary corner, Canton-Sharon 4, is along Edge Hill Road/Walpole Street.

Along the municipal boundary between Canton and Walpose is this stone marker at a corner of the boundary.

The marker is located on the west side of Edge Hill Road in Sharon/Walpole Street in Canton. It is at the corner of a house lot on the Canton Side. There is a turnout about 100 ft south in the Sharon side.

The monument is about 2.5 ft high and roughly hewn granite. On the side facing the road is the letter C, for Canton, and the other, facing away, has the letter S, for Sharon. At the base on the Sharon side of the monument is a metal plug. This possibly is the actual surveyed corner - though I'm not sure why it is not located on the top of the monument.

Around the post is a little plaza made with rough granite cobblestones. With the monument is a post and signs indicating town line.

I'm not sure that this is the same marker as described in the Harbor and Land Atlas, one of the official resources for town boundaries within Massachusetts, published sometime around 1900. The monument described is 3.3 ft high, while this monument appears shorter. However, it is wider on the sides facing east.

Sharon was first a district of Stoughton - set in 1765. It was established as a town with the name Stoughtonham, in 1775. The line between various towns changed over the years. The line from the corner with Norwood and Canton to corner 4 (this) follows a line established in 1780, and the boundary to corner 5 was established in 1899. So the corner, itself has been there at least since 1899 and that is what is specified, below. At the time the atlas was published, the road was known as Viaduct Street.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker