Stephen King's House - Bangor, Maine
19T E 517008 N 4961011
Stephen King house was a thrill visit as I am a fan. It is located at 47 W. Broadway. You can visit this Roadside Attraction at any time, though the interior is off limits. Please respect that this is a private resident.
Location: Maine, United States

When in Bangor you can take the Tours of Maine that includes this famous home of Author Stephen King.

Stephen King's House

Horror author Stephen King was born in Maine and has used the state as the setting for many of his stories. Despite his fame and wealth, he still lives in his home state in a mansion just outside of downtown Bangor.

The houses in his neighborhood are all large and expensive-looking, but they’re close to the street, which is wide and easily accessible, with a public sidewalk winding throughout. King’s house is red with white trim, towering, and old enough to look historic. It’s also in complete full view and not hidden behind the small wrought-iron fence that envelopes the place.

That fence is a big reason why the appearance of the house is so notable. Spiders, bat-winged creatures, and a three-headed reptile all decorate the black wrought-iron.

Source: Atlas Obscura