Halifax Harbour Walk Pergola - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 455017 N 4943414
If one should find themselves at the Farmers' Market on the waterfront, they will find this pergola just a couple of hundred metres further north.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This pergola is just one of thousands of sights and attractions along the Halifax Harbour Walk. It's designed as two sides of a square and is intended as a spot for a breather for those intrepid tourists who have walked the entire Harbour Walk from the casino at the north end. On a straight line it is 1.5 kilometres from the casino to this pergola, but one would more likely have walked three or four by the time they arrived here.

With vines just beginning their climb up the pergola, it will soon be entirely covered, affording dense shade on a hot summer afternoon. Under the pergola are several benches for the weary or for those who just choose to sit and gaze at the harbour.

What else might one find along the Harbour Walk? First, at the north end, there's the Casino, then Privateers Wharf, a group of Historic Properties built in the late 1700s with restaurants, bars, boutiques, coffee shops, a bookstore and even a barber shop. Get your picture taken in the old stocks in Privateers Wharf. Further along is Chebucto Landing, where the Halifax-Dartmouth ferry arrives, the oldest continuous running salt water passenger service in North America. Then there's The Cable Wharf, from which one may sail on their choice of Whale watching, Deep-sea fishing, Tall ship sailing, cocktail cruises, moonlight cruises or a dinner cruise on a 2-story Mississippi style vessel.

Next there's the Theodore Too Tugboat, the 130-foot schooner, Silva, the Battered Fish and Chips shack, the Black Bear ice cream shop, some Royal Canadian Navy warships, the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, which includes two Canadian National Historic Ships, the CSS Acadia and the HMCS Sackville, both of which are open to tour in the summer. Close by is an excellent Visitor Information Centre while further along is Alexander Keith’s Brewery, built in 1820 and one of the oldest commercial breweries in all of North America. Toward the end of the walk is the Farmers' Market, followed by the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, through which 1 million immigrants passed between 1928 and 1971. Amid all this are dozens of historical signs and markers, memorials and cenotaphs.

If this piques your interest, making you want to put this on your next travel agenda, take a Quick Online Tour.
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding

Free to visit?: Free to the public