Cullen-Thompson Chrysler Motors/Sports Castle - Denver, CO
13S E 501087 N 4398031
Originally built as a Chrysler dealership in 1925, the architect modeled the building after French castles.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Built in 1925 by Walter Chrysler for an auto dealership (Cullen-Thompson Motors [Chrysler Plymouth], Tel: Ac 2-5681), the building was modeled on a French castle, complete with stone, parapets, and a turret. Gart purchased the building and turned it into a seven-floor, 100,000-square-foot sporting goods superstore featuring a wide range of brand-name merchandise; until the late 1980s, this was the largest sporting goods retail store in the world. The headquarters of Gart Bros. was also set up in this building. The Sports Castle would eventually include an indoor ski ramp and basketball and tennis courts on its roof." (from (visit link) )

Another story with more photos may be found at (visit link) .

The building is now owned by Sports Authority, who is closing the location (though it may be turned into an liquidation store). See (visit link) .
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing