City of Daphne
Historical marker located in Daphne, AL. Marker is located in front of Daphne City Hall.
Location: Alabama, United States

City of Daphne - Incorporated July 8, 1927

The City of Daphne was incorporated July 8, 1927 with a population of 500. its history, however, dates to a much earlier period. Research and artifacts show that Tensaw, Alabama, Choctaw, Creeks, and Seminole Indians all lived in the this area prior to 1557. In 1763, the community of Daphne was known simply as "the Village." The town was officially established on April 9, 1874 and named by the first postmaster's wife after the Laurel tree which was also called Daphne. The tree was abundant in this area at that time but population growth and development have now made it rare. In the early 1900s, several Italian families settled in Daphne and brought with them their expertise in agriculture and other areas. The architecture of City Hall reflects a modern version of Italian Renaissance style. The names of streets and businesses surrounding it give further evidence of Daphne's connection to the old world. Sculpture by Frances J. Neumann was dedicated September 24, 2008. In 2006, Daphne's population was approximately 18,000.
Marker Name: City of Daphne

Marker Type: Urban