Suites Avenue Apartments - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 429934 N 4582871
Located in the Eixample neighbourhood right on Barcelona's Passeig de Gràcia, Suites Avenue occupies a recently built avant-garde building with a spectacular stainless steel facade designed by Japanese architect Toyo Ito.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Suites Avenue occupies an avant-garde building built in 2009. The building stands out for its wavy façade of stainless steel with organic lines inspired by shapes from nature and the nacre colour that captures the hues of the sunlight and changes colour depending on the light of the moment. It is a building that draws the attention of Barcelona residents and tourists alike, and it has become an architectural icon.

The tourists apartments at Suites Avenue are distributed into a bedroom-suite, an additional bedroom in the 2-bedroom apartments, sitting-dining room, fully equipped kitchen and full bath. Half of the apartments have an exterior terrace and views looking out over Passeig de Gràcia, and the other half have views over an indoor patio typical of Barcelona's Eixample neighbourhood: quiet, spacious and bright.

Toyo Ito, born 1 June 1941, is a Japanese architect known for creating conceptual architecture, in which he seeks to simultaneously express the physical and virtual worlds. He is a leading exponent of architecture that addresses the contemporary notion of a "simulated" city, and has been called "one of the world's most innovative and influential architects."

In 2013, Ito was awarded the Pritzker Prize, one of architecture's most prestigious prizes. He was a likely front-runner for the Pritzker Prize for the previous 10 years. A recent trend has seen less experienced and well-known winners, for example Chinese architect Wang Shu in 2012, and the award to Toyo Ito is seen as recognition of a lifetime's achievement in architecture.

Suites Avenue Apartments
Passeig de Gràcia, 83,