St Mary's Church - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK
30U E 516784 N 5839869
The Church of Saint Mary the Virgin - Is the sole focus of this Lucky 7 Scoring a Tally of 14. St Mary's is the only complete Medieval church in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The church of St Mary the Virgin dates from Saxon times & features the World Famous 14th Century, Jesse Stained Glass Window. The towering Spire was added in 1477 & has dominated the skyline of Shrewsbury for over 500 years.

The Spire of St Mary’s is one of the tallest in the UK. In 1739, showman Robert Cadman attempted to slide head first down a rope from the top of the tower, He is now buried below his engraved obituary plaque, at the West entrance door of the Church.

"In 1739, showman Robert Cadman attempted to slide from the tower, head first, using a rope and a grooved breastplate. His engraved obituary stands outside the west door." See more at: (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals > 2-Buildings > Religious Buildings > Medieval Churches > WMQF28 Church of St Mary - Medieval Church 3-Business > 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMQF27 > The Jesse Window - Church of St Mary - Shrewsbury 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMQF6Y > Church of St Mary - Visitor Attraction - Shrewsbury 6-History > UK Historical Markers > WMQEW4 Cadman - St Mary's Church - Shrewsbury 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > Non-Specific Veteran Memorials > WMP8K9 > St Marys Church - War Memorial - Shrewsbury 9-Nature > 10-Oddities > 11-Recreation > 12-Signs > 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMQF3J > Church of St Mary - Bell Tower - Shrewsbury 14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMQF4E > Church of St Mary Clock - Shrewsbury 15-Multifarious > Veritas Vita

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14