Uhr am Gänsturm - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 574077 N 5361151
There's a town clock at the so-called "Gänsturm" (Goose Tower) an old city gate located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The 37.5 m high "Gänsturm" in Ulm (also "Gänstor") is a still preserved city gate in the east of the medieval fortifications close to the Danube. Its name derives from the fact that sooner geese were driven to the "Gänswiesen" through the gate.

The gate was built in 1360, the upper floors of brick and the helmet are dated to 1495. The originally top of the tower had been simplified and flatter rebuilt after the gate had been shot during the siege of Ulm in War of the First Coalition 1796 in. 1944 the "Gänsturm" burned down and in 1957 its provided with a hipped roof. Since 2002 the tower has a watch again.

The construction was established according to draughts by Susanne Gross from Cologne. Only few metres away there was the old synagoge destroyed in the november pogroms in 1938. On the southeast corner of the new building there is the so-called "Jerusalem window". The pattern exists of recurring Stars of David.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted