Knox Presbyterian Church - Cheviot, New Zealand
This stone church is built with stones gathered from near the Hurunui River. It was opened in September 1953.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The first Presbyterian church was built in Cheviot in 1896. It was burnt down in 1955. A tin church was moved onto the site in 1919 as a Sunday School and sold to the RSA in 1952.

The present stone church is built with stone gathered from near the Hurunui River. It was opened in September 1953. The foundation stone was part of the Mansion House foundations.
Knox Church Cheviot is part of the Hurunui Combined Parishes.

Cheviot has a unique place in New Zealand history. Under European settlement it became a large estate owned by the Hon William Robinson. Many of the reserves and the Cheviot Hills Domain were planted with exotic trees and have become valued spaces in the district's life. The first Prebyterian services were taken by the Rev W Hoff in 1864 but it was not until 1898 that a Church was built in Cheviot on land donated by the Rev Campbell. A manse was built in 1901.

Over the intervening years Cheviot has been served by ordained full time ministers, home missionaries, interim moderators and retired ministers as well as dedicated lay preachers and members of the congregation.

The present church was opened in 1953, the Hall in 1966 after the old church, used as a hall, burnt down. Services were held in outlying areas as well as in Cheviot until 1962 but as roads and transport improved, families were able to travel into Cheviot to services.
City, Town, Village Name: Cheviot

Building Usage: Regular worship