Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson - Lexington, VA
17S E 641104 N 4186483
The statue of Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson is located high on a slope just before the Devils Backbone Outpost Brewery on the southbound side of Route 11 in Lexington, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

This 20-foot-tall statue of Confederate General Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson stands on a 5' high stone pedestal facing southbound traffic on Route 11 in Lexington, VA. However unless you know it's there it is difficult to notice.

The polychrome fiberglass statue depicts a bearded General Jackson wearing a the uniform of a Confederate soldier with knee high riding boots and elbow length white gloves. Jackson is raising a sword over his head with his right hand and holds a small Christian cross in his left hand.

The statue was created by Mark Cline and erected on May 10, 2013, the 150th anniversary of General Jackson's death while serving in Army of the Confederacy during the Civil War. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson was a legendary Confederate general. He was born in Clarksburg, VA (now WV) on January 21, 1824. He graduated from West Point in 1846 and served U.S. Army and the Mexican War. With the outbreak of the Civil War he joined the Confederate army and served heroically through several campaigns including the battles of First Manassas where he received his nickname "Stonewall", Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, and Fredericksburg. He was shot by friendly fire during the Battle of Chancellorsville, had his left arm amputated, and died of complications on May 10, 1863.

Jackson was said to be fanatical in his Christian (Presbyterian) faith. It defined his military experience and character. He was obsessed by Theology and his dispatches often credited an ever-kind Providence. Putting his fate to God's hands, he acted fearlessly on the battlefield and expected the same of everyone under his command.

Signs on the stone pedestal are inscribed:

ONWARD CHRISTIAN SOLDIER