Burg Trendelburg / Hessen, Germany
32U E 529355 N 5713743
The Trendelburg Castle is a well-preserved fortification in northern Hesse Kassel district above the town of Trendelburg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The Trendelburg Castle is located west of the Reinhards Wald Forest in Hofgeismarer Rötsenke, extending north to the south and between Vellmar and Bad Karlshafen. It is 172 m above sea level.The Spur castle is on a on three sides steep for Diemel ridge of sandstone. To the west the terrain drops off only slightly. There, reaching up to the castle walls is the medieval city center is Trendelburg with gothic town church and historic town hall. Parts of the city walls remain or reconstructed.

The original Saxon area was conquered by Charlemagne. Since then it belonged to the diocese of Paderborn and to 1021 for County Warburg. A document in the State Archives Münster from the Liber Vitae of the monastery Corvey mentioned Trendelburg, "drendelborch" in the 13th century.

The counts of Schöneberg dominated to 1306 the area from ??Hofgeismar in the south to Deisel in the north . Konrad III. of Schöneberg (1249-1311) built the castle Trendelburg on a sandstone rock in an exposed position. Here crossed important trade routes the ford over the Diemel. Konrad undertook from 1303 to Atonement military services against the Archbishop of Mainz. Shortly thereafter, he lost in a fight his ancestral castle to the diocese of Paderborn. In 1306 concluded peace Trendelburg common administrative and court of the Diocese of Paderborn and the Landgrave of Hesse Henry. The widow Mary of Schöneberg sold 1429 fief and inheritances to the Landgrave of Hesse. After a long war with Paderborn Trendelburg reached 1465 final in Hessian possession under Landgrave Ludwig II. And was in 1472 awarded him the city rights.

During the Thirty Years War (1618-1648) repeatedly stormed the army Tilly Protestant Trendelburg and burned the place down. The plague raged among the population. After the war extended Landgraf Karl the main building and built the castle of the fortified hunting lodge.

During the Seven Years War (1756-1763), French troops occupied initially without a fight under Colonel Pereuse the castle. A fierce battle against the army Duke Ferdinand, in which the castle was set on fire with mortars and guns, led to the defeat of the 300 defenders.

The important offices as Rentamt and court were laid in the 19th century. Thus, the castle lost its former importance. They served the Prussian Forestry Department as a seat.

1901 the family bought Adalbert von Stockhausen, whose ancestors are connected in Wülmersen and the manor to Abgunst for centuries with the fortunes Trendelburgs, the castle and established it as a residential castle.

1949 began the conversion to Castle Hotel. It has grown a restaurant area between the Western Wall and the main house and furnished hotel rooms from the first floor to the top floor. A corner tower truss tower at the main gate was expanded to Hochzeitsturm.

Source: Wikipedia
Accessibility: Partial access