ONLY -- US College Founded Expressly For Women, Denton TX
14S E 674425 N 3677740
Opened in 1902, the Girl's Industrial College at Denton TX was the only college expressly founded to educate women in the United States.

The modern university now known as Texas woman's University has gone by many names since it was founded here in 1902. it is been variously known as The Girl's Industrial College,

In 1982 a state historic marker was placed in front of the south entrance to the TWU "Old Main" building on campus declaring that the former Girl's Industrial College of Texas, now known as Texas Woman's University, is the only college founded expressly for women in the United States.

Men have been able to attend TWU since 1972. (visit link)

The marker reads as follows:

"THE FIRST BUILDING AT TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY

The Girls Industrial Institute and College of Texas was created in 1901. Fourteen cities offered sites. Denton was chosen February 5, 1902. The cornerstone of this building, the first on the campus, was laid on January 10, 1903. The architecture is Neoclassical Revival. Classes began on September 23, 1903, with 186 students and 14 faculty members. For years this was the only academic structure. Wings were added 1916.

Used as administration building until 1956, this hall housed offices of presidents Cree T. Work, 1903-10; William B. Bizzell, 1910-14; Francis M. Bralley, 1914-24; Lindsey Blayney, 1925-26; Louis H. Hubbard, 1926-50; John A. Guinn, after 1950. By date this building was finished, "The Girls Industrial College" was official title of the school. Later (1905) it was renamed "The College of Industrial Arts"; "Texas State College for Women", 1934; "Texas Woman's University", 1957; and is the only university in the United States founded expressly for women. Enrollment on Denton, Dallas, and Houston campuses exceeded 6500 in 1973.

This structure, central to life of the institution, now houses archives and documents of its history. (1974)"
Type of documentation of superlative status: state historic marker

Location of coordinates: at the state historic marker