Green City, Missouri
Small town.

County of town: Sullivan County
Location of town: MO-129 & MO 6, Northern MO

"The city of Green City was founded as a railroad town in 1880 and is located in Northern Missouri. It has a population of around 700 and is the home of Green City R-1 Schools." ~ Green City Facebook Page

"The railroads brought growth and change to the rural landscape of Sullivan County. Green City was surveyed on April 30,1880 and by that year railroad passenger and freight service was instituted. The town, which was named for Amos Green, first president of the QO&KC, was incorporated February 10, 1882. According to the Green City Creamer. Lucius L. Cram located in Green City in 1880 when the town was a vast corn field. Cram served as the first railroad agent in Green City and lived in the depot, which was erected with funds donated by local farmers. While living in the depot, the Crams gave birth to their daughter Ethel, who was the first child born in Green City

"The prosperity which began with the railroads continued. A number of destructive fires periodically visited the town from its inception, so that by the 1890s a city ordinance required the devastated wooden buildings around the square be rebuilt in brick. Businessmen derived their income from two primary sources, the railroad industry and the trade with the rural area. Establishments included a furniture and undertaking business; millinery; jewelry; saddle and harness shops; as well as general merchandise and produce houses. Services available were those of attorneys, doctors, dentists, banks, blacksmiths, barber shops, hotels, restaurants and livery stables. To take advantage of the railroad the Ideal Pump Manufacturing Company located in Green City in 1911, they producing pumps, gas engines, wind mills and hay rickers.

"Green City also continued to serve as an active point, with mail and passenger trains stopping daily, and six trains arriving and departing on a regular basis. In 1913, Green City, with a population of 1,000, was second largest town in the county. Transportation and communications improved, and Green City was soon better connected to other towns, not only by roads and railroads, but also by telephone and mail service. Since Green City owned a power plant, which was powered by a wind mill, most businesses and some residences enjoyed a limited amount of electricity for lighting.

"During World War I the depot was the hub of activity as families bid farewell to inductees leaving for training camps. Those were also the years of the flu epidemic and many families claimed bodies at the depot. The livery stables were crowded with mules and horses in response to the demands the army required.

"During the 1920s the street lights were operated from a control box located at the depot. The street lights were turned off a 11 p.m. and one of the duties of the railroad agent would be to meet the midnight train. If anyone got off, he would turn the street lights back on long enough for them to get home." ~ NRHP Nomination form for depot