Barcelona Cathedral Stained Glass Windows - Barcelona, Spain
These beautiful stained glass windows can be seen in Barcelona Cathedral.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The cloister, which encloses the Well of the Geese (Font de les Oques) was completed in 1448. In the late 19th century, the neo-Gothic façade was constructed over the nondescript exterior that was common to Catalan churches. The roof is notable for its gargoyles and its nice view over Barcelona. The interior of the cathedral entails a spectacular nave flanked by 28 chapels and is exquisitely brightened by some remarkable stained glass windows.

Visiting hours:
Week Days
8.00-12.45 (Cloister: 8.30-12.30): Free entry - 13.00-17.30: Entry with donation - 17.45-19.30 (Cloister: 17.45-19.00): Free entry
Saturdays and festive vigil
8.00-12.45 (Cloister: 8.30-12.30): Free entry - 13.00-17.00: Entry with donation - 17.15-20.00 (Cloister: 17.45-19.00): Free entry
Sundays and Holidays
8.00-13.45 (Cloister: 8.30-13.00): Free entry - 14.00-17.00: Entry with donation - 17.15-20.00 (Cloister: 17.15-19.00): Free entry

Type of building where window is located: Church

Pla de la Seu, 3