The Bremen Town Musicians, Bremen - Germany
32U E 487104 N 5880760
Bronze sculpture of the famous characters from the brother Grimm's fairy tale: The Bremen Town Musicians. The sculpture is located close to the city hall.
Location: Bremen, Germany

This sculpture was erected in 1953. It is located outside the City Hall and depicts four animals from a folk tale recorded by the Grimm borthers: A donkey, a dog, a cat and a rooster standing on top of each other. It is said that touching the hooves of the donkey will bring luck. Therefore they have become very shiny.

The fairy tales were collected and written down by the Grimm brothers and published between 1812-1815.

This is the beginning of the story: "There was once an ass whose master had made him carry sacks to the mill for many a long year, but whose strength began at last to fail, so that each day as it came found him less capable of work. Then his master began to think of turning him out, but the ass, guessing that something was in the wind that boded him no good, ran away, taking the road to Bremen; for there he thought he might get an engagement as town musician."
Source: Grimmstories.com Read the rest of the story here
Character Type: Literature