Torre de les Aigües del Tibidabo - Barcelona, Spain
Torre de les Aigües water tank was the first building to change the Tibidabo skyline.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Tibidabo is a mountain overlooking the city of Barcelona. It is the tallest mountain in the area. Located at the top of the mountain are a famous Catholic basilica called the Expiatory Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, an amusement park and the Torre de les Aigües water tank.

At the beginning of the last century the Torre de les Aigües del Tibidabo was built, a water tower which was also known as the Torre de les Aigües de Dos Rius. Since then the water tank, which is located in the upper part of the building, has been used to store 100 square metres of water.

When it was opened in 1905 it won the Barcelona City Architecture Award and at the time was a highly appreciated building, even though it is not so prominent these days. Sònia Hernández, director at the Museu Agbar de les Aigües, explains, “At present it’s rather unknown. When people look up at the mountain skyline there are other buildings which stand out more, such as the Torre de Collserola and the Church of the Sacred Heart which are much more visible”.

The tower was the work of Josep Amargós i Samaranch. The Catalan architect used brick and natural stone for the building. Inside, the first electric lifts in the Spanish state were installed in order to access the tank easily. As well as the tower, Amargós also was also responsible for other buildings for the Societat General d’Aigües de Barcelona.