World's Largest Silver Fox - Salisbury, New Brunswick
20T E 340602 N 5101746
This Silver Fox is located at junction of the Trans-Canada Highway and Highway 112 near the Irving Oil. The Silver Fox can be visited at any time.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though the Silver Fox is stated as the world's largest, there is not any reference found of this fact.

Salisbury was once a centre of Silver-fox fur ranching, and in tribute to that animal and the history of the industry, a commemorative statue of a larger-than-life, Silver fox can be seen today at the junction of the Trans-Canada Highway and Highway 112, at the Salisbury Irving service centre. In the early part of the twentieth century, before the beginning of the animal rights movement, clothing made from animal skins or adorned with their fur, was very popular.

The first fox farms in the area began between 1910 and 1913 and were so profitable that soon a number of other fox farms were also started. Within a few years, these area fox farms made up the largest group of fox ranches in the world, and the largest fox farm in Canada was the Colpitts Fox Ranch, about 8 km (5 mi.) from the village.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)