Hawkshaw Bridge - Southampton, NB
19T E 635817 N 5091117
Carrying Hawkshaw Bridge Road over the St. John River, this is a rare suspension bridge in New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

A cable-stayed suspension bridge, the Hawkshaw Bridge has a main span of 217 metres (713 feet). Overall length is about 380 metres (1240 feet). The two lane bridge was built in 1967 and is the only crossing of the St. John River between Woodstock, 50 kilometers northwest, and the Mactaquac Hydro Dam, 40 kilometers to the east.

Hawkshaw Bridge Road runs generally north from Highway 2 (The Trans Canada Highway) at exit 231, crossing the St. John River on this bridge, then proceeding north through Nackawic, home of the World's Largest Axe.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 217 metres (713 ft)