Poplar grove Mansion Pergola - Wilmington NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

This pergola is located at the Poplar Grove Historical site. It is one of the oldest peanut plantations in North Carolina. It is now a museum and wedding and banquet center,

You can wonder the grounds for free but must pay to tour the home.

"
Explore History: Explore the World

Step back in time, and spend a morning or afternoon exploring one of the oldest peanut plantations in North Carolina. Poplar Grove Plantation was in the Foy family for six generations, from 1795 to 1971. Opened as a museum in 1980, the present Manor House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and sustained through the continuing efforts of Poplar Grove Foundation, Inc., a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation dedicated to education, preservation and service to the community.

Built by Joseph Mumford Foy circa 1850 to be closer to the Old New Bern Road, and later the Wilmington and Topsail Sound Plank Road, Poplar Grove Foundation, Inc. preserves the homestead of a successful farming family, along with the outbuildings and crafts typical of a 19th century working community. The 15+ remaining acres of the homestead are under the stewardship of the North Carolina Coastal Land Trust as well as 67 acres that make up the Abbey Nature Preserve adjacent to the property.

The Foundation would like to thank Kimberly Sherman, History Consultant, for conducting research and providing historical and political context to the Foy family archives located both on the property and in the Robert Lee Foy Collection at the Joyner Library at East Carolina University." (visit link)
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding

Free to visit?: Free to the public