La Concepción Botanical-Historical Gardens - Málaga, Spain
30S E 372685 N 4069472
Located on the outskirts of Málaga, La Concepción Botanical-Historical Gardens is a magnificent botanical garden. The beautiful wisteria pergola next to the Marquises of Casa Loring Palace, is among the highlights of the gardens.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The Concepción estate belonged to the Marquises of Casa Loring from 1850 through to 1990, when it was purchased by Malaga City Council. There its owners created the Malaga social life centre and an impressive park where they planted exotic species brought from Latin America, the Philippines and Australia by their commercial fleet. It is a romantic garden with winding paths, ponds, waterfalls and streams. It has luxuriant semi-tropical vegetation and wonderful examples of rubber plants, palm trees and some spectacular Araucarias. Special mention should also be made of the Loringiano Museum, a small Doric style church, and the beautiful wisteria pergola close to the palace." (visit link)

This splendid wisteria pergolia is without any doubt the nicest, longest and largest we ever saw. We visited La Concepción Botanical-Historical Gardens in March 2014.

Using the above coordinates on Google Street will give you a good idea of the site.

Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding