Portage Bridge - Gatineau, Québec
Centre-ville, Hull secteur, Gatineau
Location: Québec, Canada

"Le Pont du Portage (anglais : Portage Bridge) est un pont qui traverse la rivière des Outaouais un peu en aval du pont de la Chaudière, reliant les villes de Gatineau, au Québec et la capitale canadienne d'Ottawa, en Ontario.

"Le pont relie la rue Laurier et le boul. Alexandre-Taché du secteur Hull de la ville de Gatineau et la rue Wellington, au jardin des Provinces et Territoires, dans la ville Ottawa, en passant par l'île Victoria.

"Le pont a été construit par la Commission de la capitale nationale et ouvert à la circulation en 1973. Le pont tient son nom du sentier historique du Portage, qui transitaient par les chutes et rapides de la Chaudière pour se terminer à lemplacement présent du pont."

"The Portage Bridge (French: Pont du Portage) crosses the Ottawa River just down-river from the Chaudière Bridge, joining the communities of Gatineau, Quebec and Ottawa, Ontario. It links Laurier Street and Alexandre-Taché Boulevard in the Hull sector of Gatineau and Wellington Street at the Garden of the Provinces and Territories in Ottawa, crossing Victoria Island on the way.

"The bridge was built by the National Capital Commission and opened in 1973. The bridge is named after the historic Portage Trail around the Chaudière Falls and Rapids which ended near the present location of the bridge."

The French and English language text above is taken from the relevant Wikipedia entries.

The posted co-ordinates refer to the date plaque placed after the bridge's renovations.