Benton Park - Benton Park District - St. Louis, MO
This district is so large they have two maps to cover it all. This park is in the Southern half.

Size: 14¼ acres
Run by: City of St. Louis Parks Department
Main entrance at Jefferson and Arsenal
Entrances also off" Wyoming St. and Arsenal St.
Originally this plot of land was designated as a cemetery (1836). But with the development of two large cemeteries within the city at locations with easier access this plot was voted to be turned into a park (1865)

"Improvements to Benton Park had steadily progressed since 1878 when Edward Krausnick, the park's first horticulturist and landscape gardener be,]an introducing "rare trees, shrubs and flowers." Park Commissioner Eugene Weigel noted in l881 that "in general design and in the beauty and composition of its varied flower beds, it stands unsurpassed even by its aristocratic rival, Lafayette Park." Botany teachers brought their students to the park where a green house was maintained which supplied plants to all of the southside parks. Described by a contemporary as the "pride of the adjacent south St. Louis population, ... admired by strangers for its well-shaded and undulating grounds, displaying a varied scenary, [sic]" Benton Park, in addition to its landscape features, offered popular recreation such as summer concerts and boating. The present bridge was constructed over the lake in 1889 (Photo #1).

The gray granite obelisk which stands in Benton Park today is a poignant symbol of the District's German heritage although its meaning has been lost to many. Erected in 1882, at the peak of German immigration and ethnic consciousness in the city, the monument commemorated the achievements of Friedrich Hecker, a German refugee and revolutionist who, like District resident William Drosten and many other St. Louis Germans, fled his country after the uprising of 184G. Although a resident of Belleville, Illinois across the Mississippi, Hecker became a leader in public affairs of the St. Louis German element. His strong abolitionist views were supported by most St. Louis Germans, including Benton Park residents such as William J. Lemp, a member of the Third Regiment, U.S. Reserve Corps, William Drosten who contributed thousands of dollars to the Union cause, Ludwig Hammer who served in the Tanner's Company of the Home Guard, and many others. The design of German-trained architect Ernst C. Janssen of St. Louis, the shaft is engraved with two dates, 1848 and 1861, marking the German Revolution and the American Civil War. When the monument was dedicated October 1, 1882 (a year after Hecker's death), a parade led by veterans of both the German and American wars made its way from the Central Turnhalle downtown to Benton Park where a crowd of 15,000 assembled for the ceremonies." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Map - Northern Half    Map - Southern Half

"Benton Park, originally known as City Park, was created by ordinance on June 25th, 1866. The park was later renamed in honor of Thomas Hart Benton, a distinguished Missouri senator from 1821 to 1851. Its initial use was that of the City Cemetery which occupied the site from 1842 to 1865. Covering 14 acres, the park grounds were steadily improved by noted horticulturist Edward F. Krausnick, who landscaped the undulating surfaces using rare trees, shrubs and beds of flowers. Utilizing a greenhouse, rustic footbridge and two ponds, the park was used for botanical instruction as well as traditional community activities. City Parks Commissioner Eugene Weigel noted in 1881 that "in general design and in beauty and composition of its varied flower beds, it stands unsurpassed even by its aristocratic rival, Lafayette Park".

"During the 1850s the city began selling the Common Fields, a large tract of undeveloped pasture land outside the western boundary of the city limits, then at 18th street. With this sale of land following the platting of subdivisions and neighborhood. Located within the Commons, the Benton Park neighborhood attracted those who anticipated the city's expansion westward from the early riverfront settlements. By 1875, this area is shown in the Compton-Dry Atlas to be a semi-urbanized district noted for the many breweries, sinkholes and natural limestone caverns which honeycomb the vicinity. Of particular interest is the English Cave which is said to run underneath Benton Park all the way to the Lemp Brewery located three blocks to the south and four blocks to the east. It was this system of caves and their constant 55 degree temperature (ideal for beer storage) that encouraged brewers to settle in the area. All cave entrances, including the one in Benton Park, are now sealed.

"With the breweries came a large influx of German immigrants and the architecture of this neighborhood owes much to the imagination and skills of its German masons. Many of the buildings are the work of German-born and trained architects who were heavily patronized by middle-class German residents. The majority, though, were built by south Saint Louis builders and contractors of German descent whose superb craftsmanship...... History of Benton Park

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Benton Park District

S. Jefferson Av. & Arsenal St., Benton Park Neighborhood St. Louis,. MO 63104