Benton Park, St. Louis, MO
Actually should be Benton Park Neighborhood, St. Louis.

County of site: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of site: Bordered by - Gravois Ave. (N), Cherokee St. (S), Jefferson Ave., (W) and I-55 (E)
Created: 1866

There is Benton Park the park, and Benton Park the Neighborhood; both are together in time and place. This is not to be confused with Benton Place which is some where else and not related to this area.

"3,965 Benton Park residents were counted in 2000, a 14% decrease from 1990. 56% of Benton Park is white, 40% black, 3% Hispanic/Latino and 1% Asian. There were 1,755 housing units, 74% occupied: split 42%/58% owner/rental. The 2010 Census count indicated a loss of another 433 residents. Racial shifts occurred where 68% are white, 25% black, 3% Hispanic/Latino and 1% Asian." ~ St. Louis Talk

"Benton Park, originally known as City Park, was created by ordinance on June 25th, 1866. The park was later renamed in honor of Thomas Hart Benton, a distinguished Missouri senator from 1821 to 1851. Its initial use was that of the City Cemetery which occupied the site from 1842 to 1865. Covering 14 acres, the park grounds were steadily improved by noted horticulturist Edward F. Krausnick, who landscaped the undulating surfaces using rare trees, shrubs and beds of flowers. Utilizing a greenhouse, rustic footbridge and two ponds, the park was used for botanical instruction as well as traditional community activities. City Parks Commissioner Eugene Weigel noted in 1881 that "in general design and in beauty and composition of its varied flower beds, it stands unsurpassed even by its aristocratic rival, Lafayette Park".

"During the 1850s the city began selling the Common Fields, a large tract of undeveloped pasture land outside the western boundary of the city limits, then at 18th street. With this sale of land following the platting of subdivisions and neighborhood. Located within the Commons, the Benton Park neighborhood attracted those who anticipated the city's expansion westward from the early riverfront settlements. By 1875, this area is shown in the Compton-Dry Atlas to be a semi-urbanized district noted for the many breweries, sinkholes and natural limestone caverns which honeycomb the vicinity. Of particular interest is the English Cave which is said to run underneath Benton Park all the way to the Lemp Brewery located three blocks to the south and four blocks to the east. It was this system of caves and their constant 55 degree temperature (ideal for beer storage) that encouraged brewers to settle in the area. All cave entrances, including the one in Benton Park, are now sealed.

"With the breweries came a large influx of German immigrants and the architecture of this neighborhood owes much to the imagination and skills of its German masons. Many of the buildings are the work of German-born and trained architects who were heavily patronized by middle-class German residents. The majority, though, were built by south Saint Louis builders and contractors of German descent whose superb craftsmanship and command of materials are still evident. Most prevalent is the wide variety of ornamental brickwork that defines cornice lines, parapets, windows and doors as illustrated in buildings of all size and values. The Benton Park neighborhood contains many buildings designed in Queen Anne, Romanesque and Classical Revival styles, illustrating one of Saint Louis' finest and most complete inventories of ornamental detailing in terra cotta, pressed brick, stamped metal and cast iron materials produced by local industries.

"By the early 20th century, Benton Park exhibited all the characteristics of a well developed urban immigrant neighborhood - public and parochial schools, ethnic churches, large breweries, beer gardens, corner saloons, groceries, bakeries and brickyards along with many other smaller industries. While the predominantly German in ethnic character, numbers of Czechs, Serbs, and Irish also lived in the area." ~ The official site of the Benton Park Neighborhood in St. Louis, MO