Lock Keeper’s House - Washington, DC
Located near the southwest corner of 17th Street, and Constitution Avenue, Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This plaque reads:

"Lock Keeper’s House

Formerly the eastern terminal of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. Erected about 1835. The canal passed along the present line of B Street in front of this house emptying into Tiber Creek and the Potomac River.

Office of Public Buildings and Public Parks.
July 4, 1928"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Lockkeeper's House, C & O Canal Extension is an historic building at the eastern terminus of the C & O Canal. It is located near Constitution Gardens on the National Mall, near the southwest corner of 17th Street, and Constitution Avenue, Northwest, Washington, D.C.

History

The C & O canal was extended between 1832 and 1833, to connect to the Washington City Canal. The house was abandoned in 1855, and fell into disrepair. In 1903, the building was partially renovated, and used as Park Police headquarters. On July 4, 1928, a plaque was erected by the Office of Public Buildings and Public Parks. In 1940, the first floor of the building was used as rest rooms. It is now used as storage."
Group that erected the marker: Office of Public Buildings and Public Parks.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: