Salmon Arm Court House - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 338642 N 5618956
No longer in use as the Provincial Court, the present courthouse is now three blocks east of this building.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This building, built in 1930, served the Salmon Arm area as Provincial Court, police (RCMP), headquarters and jail for 75 years, until the completion of a new and much larger $10 million courthouse and city hall to the east of this one in August of 2006. As was the case with most courthouses built in the era, the Salmon Arm Court House was built with provision for housing the police and jail, in addition to the law courts and offices.

Since the courts moved out, the Salmon Arm Visitor Centre has moved in. Along with the visitor centre, a dentist, a hair stylist, a psychotherapy counsellor, the Salmon Arm Chamber of Commerce and the Salmon Arm Economic Development Society occupy space in the building.

Salmon Arm Court House

Constructed and officially opened in 1931, the provincial building and Courthouse was a centre of justice for the region.

The building originally housed a courtroom, judge's chambers and jury room, as well as a cell block, furnace room and coal room in the basement.

A landmark in downtown Salmon Arm, the overall design distinguishes the building as a symbol of justice, law and order.

The social value of the building can be found though its long term community service as the previous location of a government agent, game warden, public works, forestry and agriculture departments, and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

From the Heritage Plaque at the courthouse

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Salmon Arm Court House is a two-storey brick and stucco building with gable dormers, located within a grouping of three institutional buildings - the Municipal Hall, Court House and Post Office - on Hudson Avenue NE in downtown Salmon Arm, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
Constructed in 1930 and officially opened in 1931, the Salmon Arm Court House (also known as the Provincial Building) has historical value through its use as the justice centre for the region. The Court House, together with the Municipal Hall and Post Office, have historical value through their connection as three institutions representing three levels of government located in close proximity to one another. As a group, the formal relationship of the buildings to each other at the intersection of Hudson Avenue NE and Shuswap Street in the core of the downtown is important for its representation of a civic precinct of buildings with related historical and current uses.

Also important is the siting of the buildings in the southwest corner of the former Agnes McGuire property, where streets parallel to or perpendicular with the lakeshore and railway tracks meld with the later survey grid.

Built by local contractor William Reader, the building is important aesthetically for its original angled floor plan and imposing façade with gable dormers, half timbering and decorative details. A landmark in downtown Salmon Arm, the building's overall design reflects its use as a "symbol of justice, law and order," with equally significant interior Mission wood detailing. The building's form was also functional, housing a courtroom, judge's chambers and jury room. A cell block was located in the basement along with the furnace and coal rooms.

Cultural value is found in the use of British Columbia-sourced construction materials and local craftsmanship. The building also has social value through its long-term community service as the location of offices for a government agent, game warden, public works, forestry and agriculture departments, and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP).

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Site: