Clear Vision Gas Pumps - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 342545 N 5619357
This pair of Clear Vision pumps have been reinstalled at a heritage filling station in the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum just south of Salmon Arm on Highway 97B
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The log filling station in front of which these pumps now stand was originally built in 1927 and was dismantled and moved in 1935, then reassembled and used as a cabin for many years. Donated to the heritage village it was again dismantled, hauled to the village, reassembled and restored by the Shuswap Chapter of the Vintage Car Club.

The ten gallon pumps were manufactured by the Service Station Equipment Co. Ltd. of Toronto, Ontario. Painted Union 76 Blue, they also sport Union 76 decals. These were actually manufactured by the Clear Vision Pump Company, about a model 498, made in 1928. There seems to have been two companies manufacturing under the name of "Clear Vision". This one appears to have been acquired by the Service Station Equipment Company Limited, which was renamed International Metal Industries Limited. Where they were originally installed we do not know.

Out front of the station is a Union 76 sign, while behind the pumps stands a Ford Model T Open Touring Car waiting for a fillup.

Filling Station

Alf Westerberg built this service station for A.D. Meek in 1927. In 1935 the log structure was dismantled, removed, and reused as a cabin for many years. Thanks to the Shuswap Chapter of the Vintage Car Club, it has been fully restored.
From the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum
Gasoline Brand: Union 76