1925 Ford Model T Coupe - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 342558 N 5619349
Toward the rear of the Heritage Village one will find a reproduction of an old Salmon Arm service station. In the building are three vintage cars, all restored and looking pretty.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On June 7, 2012 the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum, just south of Salmon Arm on Highway 97B, took possession of this 1925 Ford Model T Coupe. The car, procured for the heritage village by the Shuswap Chapter of the Vintage Car Club of Canada, was installed as a display at the museum in a reconstruction of an old service station, the Lester and Thomson Garage. It now sits beside two other cars in the garage, a 1929 Plymouth Coupe and a 1918 McLaughlin E63, 5 passenger touring car. The Plymouth was restored by a local man, Pat Shirley, once a member of the Shuswap Chapter of the Vintage Car Club and a big push behind both the construction of the Lester and Thomson garage and the firehall at the museum.

Built in no less than nine body styles, plus cab & chassis models, the Model T was produced by Ford, more or less unchanged, from October 1, 1908 until May 26, 1927, when it was replaced by the Model A, a great improvement on the "T". Named the "most influential car of the 20th century" for its affordability, the Model T was the car that put the world on wheels. The first automobile produced on an assembly line, Ford produced 15 million Model Ts in the twenty years it was in production. This model, a coupe, was often referred to as a "Doctor's Coupe", as it was the vehicle of choice of thousands of doctors while making house calls.

There's lots more to see in this heritage village and museum. We visited the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum and enjoyed seeing all the great old buildings, vehicles, machinery and displays in the village.

It is a 40 acre park owned by the City of Salmon Arm, and operated by the Salmon Arm Museum and Heritage Association. They host a dinner theater and it is usually sold out. During the summer they perform reenactments at the Broadway School.

Included within the museum grounds is the Broadview School, a one room schoolhouse constructed in the winter of 1917. It was moved to the village in 1988. The R.J. Haney House from around 1910, Mt. Ida Church, Blacksmith Shop, Filling Station with old pumps in front, a Cook’s House circa 1900, the Kew Homestead circa 1890’s one of the first log homes built in the valley and the Queest Fire Lookout Tower. All of these buildings have displays within them.
The Model T

The Lester and Thomson Garage advertised that its mechanics repaired all makes and models of vehicles and its Parts Department carried a wide variety of replacement parts. The 1925 Model T Ford on display in the Village was donated by the Shuswap Chapter of the Vintage Car Club of Canada.

The reliable Model T could be ordered in any colour "as long as it was black." It was massively produced from 1908 until 1927, and was the second longest model ever produced. Keeping the design consistent meant that Henry Ford could reduce costs and build a car that was affordable for the masses.

By 1914 the moving assembly line helped Ford become the largest producer of motor vehicles in North America. Workers making $5 a day could assemble a car in only 93 minutes. The basic model sold for $490. An electric starter and lighting system was an additional $95.

"I will build a car for the great multitude. It will be large enough for the family, but small enough for the individual to run and care for. It will be constructed of the best materials, by the best men to be hired, after the simplest designs that modern engineering can devise. But it will be so low in price that no man making a good salary will be unable to own one — and enjoy with his family the blessing of hours of pleasure in God's great open spaces."
Henry Ford
From the plaque by the Model T