Chimney of the Western Pumping Station - Pimlico (London)
30U E 697978 N 5707754
Depicted interesting almost 83 m tall brick chimney, a part of Bazalgette’s Western Pumping Station, is from a far visible landmark of Pimlico area within central London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Western Pumping Station in Pimlico was part of Joseph Bazelgette's system to pump sewage from West London over to the east.

The chimney, part of the station built in 1875, no longer provides its primary function as an exhaust gas smoke flue from steam engines powering the station it still acts as a sewers ventilation shaft.

The chimney is of a classic Italianate design utilising predominately traditional brick and stone construction with integral decorative and structural ironwork. It comprises a tapered square brick outer tower encasing a circular smoke flue. Internal access is via a cantilevered spiral staircase naturally illuminated by vertical light openings

Private or Public Property?: private

What material is it made from?: bricks