The memorial to WWII victims in the Temple Church - Inner Temple (London)
30U E 700503 N 5710860
Depicted circular stone slab, commemorating Temple members who died during WWII, is located in the paving of famous medieval Temple Church in London's Inner temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The granite circular slab, installed here after Church's post-WWII reconstruction (finished in 1958), bears following inscription:

REMEMBER IN
YOUR PRAYERS
THOSE WHO DIED
IN THE SECOND
WORLD WAR
1939-1945

The magnificent Romanesque-Gothic Temple church was built by the secretive Knights Templar, an order of crusading monks founded in the 12th century to protect pilgrims travelling to and from Jerusalem. The Temple Church has a distinctive design and is in two parts: the Romanesque Round (consecrated in 1185 and modelled after the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem) adjoins the Gothic Chancel (built in 1240), which is the heart of the modern church. Both parts were severely damaged by a bomb in 1941 and have been completely reconstructed.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: entrance fee (£5.00)