The Temple Church in London: History, Architecture, Art (Temple Church, London)
30U E 700519 N 5710862
Depicted interesting book is devoted to the exceptional example of medieval architecture and one of London's touristic magnets - The Temple Church in Inner Temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Temple Church in London: History, Architecture, Art
The richly illustrated hardcover book with 314 pages, published by Boydell & Brewer Press (Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK) in November 28, 2013, is devoted to church's design, functions and complex history.

This magnificent Romanesque-Gothic church was built by the secretive Knights Templar, an order of crusading monks founded in the 12th century to protect pilgrims travelling to and from Jerusalem. The Temple Church has a distinctive design and is in two parts: the Romanesque Round (consecrated in 1185 and modelled after the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem) adjoins the Gothic Chancel (built in 1240), which is the heart of the modern church. Both parts were severely damaged by a bomb in 1941 and have been completely reconstructed.

Author(s): David Park (Editor) and Robin Griffith-Jones (Editor)