Fishladder near Mill "St.Bishop" - Germany/BY
A fishladder in the Franconian Forest near Mill "St.Bishop"
Location: Bayern, Germany

-D-

Der Floßteich an der Bischofsmühle wird 1692 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt, er dürfte aber 200 Jahre älter sein. 1835/1836 wurde die ursprüngliche Holzkonstruktion von Teichdamm und Schleuse durch Anlagen aus Stein ersetzt. 2000/01 hat man im Rahmen einer umfassenden Sanierung des Teiches den eingefallenen Damm mit Gewölbedurchlass rekonstruiert - nach dem historischen Vorbild unter der Verwendung des alten Baumaterials (Granit, Kalk) - allerdings mit dem Einbau moderner Technik. Im Rahmen der Neukonstruktion wurde eine 55 Meter lange Fischtreppe mit errichtet.

-EN-

The raft pond near mill "St.Bishop" the first mentioned , it should be that 200 years older . 1835/1836 the original wooden construction of dam and sluice pond was replaced by equipment made ??of stone . 2000/01 has one sunken causeway with vaulted passage reconstructed as part of a comprehensive restructuring of the pond - after historical model with the use of old building materials ( granite , limestone ) - but with the incorporation of modern technology . As part of the redesign a 55 meter long fish ladder was created.
River/Waterway: Wilde Rodach